Privacy Policy

As Editor and Publisher of this website acts the University of Helsinki. Your contact in questions reagarding this website is the Portal Administrator of Euraxess Finland, Tuomas Leikkonen (tuomas.leikkonen@helsinki.fi.

The University of Helsinki takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We will treat your personal data as confidential and according to the legal provisions regarding data protection (see below „Legal basis“). Here we want to inform you which personal data we collect when you visit our website and for which purposes we use it.

Please consider, in some data processings the University of Helsinki is not or not solely the data controller according to applicable regulations. Concerning those data processings, we kindly refer to the Privacy Statement EURAXESS.

Personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to ascertain your identity. This means information such as your name, address and e-mail address. It may include information that is not directly related to your person (e.g. favourite websites or number of users of a specific site).

Legal basis

We process your data exclusively in accordance with legal regulations, in particular:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Of The Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and reapeling Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

We also follow the Finnish legislation, especially Data Protection Act 1050/2018 and Information Society Code 917/2014.

Data collection and data processing

Basically you can use our online services without disclosing your identity. If, however, you e.g. subscribe to one of our newsletters, order information materials or register for an event, we will ask you for your name and other personal information such as your e-mail address. We need this personal data to process and answer your enquiry, to send you information materials, to send you newsletters and to carry out and document events. Nevertheless, it is up to you whether or not you provide this data. Please consider that we cannot answer your enquiry or cannot send you the requested information, if we are not allowed to use personal data such as contact details.

We also have to store data to prove our activities, which we will not share with other parties. Only a few specially authorised persons who are in charge of the technical, commercial or editorial support of the servers have access to this data.

Forwarding of data

We only use your personal data within our organisation. We will not pass your personal data on to third parties unless you have expressly given us prior permission or in the below explicitly mentioned cases, e.g. we might pass personal data on to a third party organising events (as mentioned in the invitation letter).

Use of enquiries by e-mail

Enquiries by e-mail will be received by our own mail server. We will not pass on any data that you provide in the contact form or by e-mail to third parties without your consent (except in cases where this is required by the law). We only use it to process your enquiry.

Registration for events

The data that you provide when registering online for events will be processed and stored for the preparation of the event, for the transmission of event documents, for the organisation of the event, to document the event (in particular by means of lists of participants) and, if applicable, for the transmission of presentations as well as for event documentation and for evaluation of the events. With the below mentioned exceptions, no data will be passed on to third parties.

In order to prepare the speakers in the best possible way and – when it is a meeting for networking – for the purpose of professional exchange between the participants we will pass the participants‘ names on to the speakers and the other participants (closed group of persons).

For the preparation and carrying out of the event it may also be necessary to pass on the list of participants to cooperation partners (named in the invitation letter) with whom the specific event is carried out.

By registering you also take notice that we might take photos and/or videos at the event for documenation purpose. If you do not want to appear on photos or videos that are taken at events and will be published, please inform the photographer or the video team directly at the event or stay in areas where no photos or videos are taken.